International Mathematical Olympiad
IMO 2023
IMO 2024
Timeline
Countries
Results
Search
Problems
Hall of fame
About IMO
Links and Resources
de
en
es
fr
ru
◄
8
th
IMO 1966
►
Country results
•
Individual results
•
Statistics
Contestant
[
♀
]
[→]
Country
P1
P2
P3
P4
P5
P6
∑
Total
#
Rank
Award
Misiurewicz, Michał
Poland
6
7
7
5
7
8
40
1
Gold medal, Special prize
Lovász, László
Hungary
6
7
7
5
7
8
40
1
Gold medal, Special prize
Pelikán, József
Hungary
6
7
7
5
7
8
40
1
Gold medal, Special prize
Voiculescu, Dan
Romania
6
7
7
5
7
8
40
1
Gold medal
Pósa, Lajos
Hungary
6
7
7
5
7
8
40
1
Gold medal
Gargov, Georgi
Bulgaria
3
7
4
5
7
8
34
27
Silver medal
Mihailov, Vladimir
Bulgaria
6
7
5
5
1
8
32
35
Bronze medal
Krasteva, Ludmila
Bulgaria
6
4
6
5
4
8
33
29
Bronze medal
Kazandzhiev, Petko
Bulgaria
4
6
7
5
2
8
32
35
Bronze medal
Sivák, Bohuslav
Czechoslovakia
6
7
5
5
7
8
38
14
Silver medal
Kůrka, Petr
Czechoslovakia
0
7
4
5
7
8
31
39
Bronze medal
Mederly, Peter
Czechoslovakia
6
7
3
5
3
8
32
35
Bronze medal
Liepe, Walter
German Democratic Republic
6
7
7
5
7
8
40
1
Gold medal
Richardt, Josef
German Democratic Republic
6
7
7
5
7
8
40
1
Gold medal
Enskonatus, Peter
German Democratic Republic
6
7
7
5
7
8
40
1
Gold medal
Marchenko, Andrei
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
6
7
7
5
7
8
40
1
Gold medal
Bogdanski, Yuri
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
6
7
7
5
7
8
40
1
Gold medal
Husein-Zade, Sabir
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
6
7
7
5
7
8
40
1
Gold medal
Matev, Dechko
Bulgaria
1
6
2
5
4
4
22
59
Radkov, Radenko
Bulgaria
6
6
0
5
5
7
29
43
Hristov, Hristo
Bulgaria
6
7
0
5
2
8
28
48
Kosina, Miroslav
Czechoslovakia
4
7
0
5
0
4
20
61
Vejvoda, Pavel
Czechoslovakia
6
1
3
5
7
5
27
50
Rott, Jiří
Czechoslovakia
6
0
4
4
2
6
22
59
Němec, Petr
Czechoslovakia
6
0
1
4
1
4
16
63
Šmerk, Jiří
Czechoslovakia
6
7
2
4
2
8
29
43
Simeonov, Pavel
Bulgaria
6
7
3
0
4
8
28
48
Figiel, Tadeusz
Poland
38
14
Silver medal, Special prize
Babai, László
Hungary
34
27
Silver medal, Special prize
Litwin, Edislaw Jacek
Poland
33
29
Bronze medal
Iwaniec, Tadeusz
Poland
36
21
Silver medal
Iwaniec, Henryk
Poland
35
24
Silver medal
Fortuna, Zenon
Poland
36
21
Silver medal
Popa, Eugen
Romania
37
19
Silver medal
Bădescu, Aleksandru
Romania
33
29
Bronze medal
Lungulescu, Bogdan
Romania
33
29
Bronze medal
Surányi, László
Hungary
32
35
Bronze medal
Laczkovich, Miklós
Hungary
36
21
Silver medal
Polajnar, Jernej
Yugoslavia
33
29
Bronze medal
Torgašev, Aleksandar
Yugoslavia
37
19
Silver medal
Vukmirović, Jovan
Yugoslavia
38
14
Silver medal
Siebert, Gert
German Democratic Republic
35
24
Silver medal
Höppner, Reinhard
German Democratic Republic
35
24
Silver medal
Heinrich, Stefan
German Democratic Republic
38
14
Silver medal
Fokin, Mihail
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
39
12
Gold medal
Zaimskih, Aleksander
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
33
29
Bronze medal
Rosenblum, Grigoriy
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
39
12
Gold medal
Matikainen, Boris
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
38
14
Silver medal
Ratajczyk, Zygmunt
Poland
25
57
Kaniewski, Janusz
Poland
26
53
?
Romania
26
53
?
Romania
29
43
?
Romania
29
43
?
Romania
30
40
Elekes, György
Hungary
29
43
Berkes, István
Hungary
30
40
?
Mongolia
5
72
?
Mongolia
7
71
?
Mongolia
8
70
?
Mongolia
9
69
?
Mongolia
12
68
?
Mongolia
14
67
?
Mongolia
15
66
?
Mongolia
18
62
Simić, Slobodan
Yugoslavia
16
63
Primc, Mirko
Yugoslavia
16
63
Pisanski, Tomo
Yugoslavia
27
50
Dugošija, Djordje
Yugoslavia
30
40
Stefanović, Mihajlo
Yugoslavia
27
50
Staiger, Ludwig
German Democratic Republic
26
53
Schmüdgen, Konrad
German Democratic Republic
26
53
Liber, Sergei
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
24
58
Results may not be complete and may include mistakes. Please send relevant information to the webmaster:
webmaster@imo-official.org
.
Supported by Google